Privacy Policy

Rockend Technology Pty Ltd (ABN 56 003 544 107) and its related companies (including PropertyTree Pty Ltd ABN 30 133 696 081) (all together referred to as Rockend, we, us, our or other similar expressions), are committed to protecting your personal privacy. Accordingly, Rockend complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (as amended or replaced from time to time) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

Some of the information you provide us as part of your dealings with us is "Personal Information" under the Act. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, handle, use, transmit and disclose your Personal Information and applies to you unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices. By accessing, browsing, or using any Rockend Product, registering to use any Rockend Product, uploading any data via any Rockend Product or by obtaining information, products or services provided via any Rockend Product, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use, register to use, upload any data or obtain any information, products or services via any Rockend Product or provide any Personal Information to us. 
If you would like to know more about data protection generally, there is information available from the Australian Information Commissioner at the following website - www.oaic.gov.au

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities and provide you with the Rockend Products you wish to use. Personal Information we collect from you may depend on how you use our Rockend Products and whether you are registered to use our Rockend Products. Personal Information we collect from you may include the name, age, sex, email address, postal address, street address and telephone number/s of you or others. Other Personal Information we collect from you may include credit and debit card numbers and expiry dates, registration passwords and usernames for Rockend Products, IP addresses, property details, property owner and landlord names and details, tenant names and details, information required for payment for products and services provided through Rockend Products, information you choose to disclose to us from time to time and information necessary for us to provide information, products and services to you via Rockend Products. We will not use any government related identifiers to identify you in our records, although information we hold about you may include government related identifiers (such as an Australian Business Number) entered by you in using our services. 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will use Personal Information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use for each Rockend Product. Except as specifically set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use for each Rockend Product, we will not sell or disclose Personal Information to any person located in Australia or overseas or use Personal Information for any other purpose without your prior consent, unless authorised or required by or under Australian law or a court/tribunal order.
Generally, we will only use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:
 
  • to register you to use and provide you with access to use Rockend Products;
  • to provide you with information you request about us or the information, products or services we offer through Rockend Products;
  • to manage Rockend Products (including your account) and provide you with support (as required);
  • to provide products and services you request from time to time;
  • to facilitate interactions between you and approved third parties which provide products or services integrated with Rockend Products;
  • to monitor interactions between you and other users of Rockend Products for quality control purposes;  
  • to facilitate, process and obtain payment for any Rockend Products or any other information, products or services we may provide you from time to time and for billing and debt recovery purposes generally;  
  • to monitor your usage of Rockend Products, understand your needs and to monitor Rockend Product usage generally to help us to develop and implement initiatives to improve our Rockend Products, our marketing or the way we do business;
  • if necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18);
  • to comply with any applicable law, court order, regulation or other legal requirement;
  • if necessary, in legal proceedings or in connection with confidential alternative dispute resolution;
  • to carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • to conduct consumer and market research; and
  • to contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about products, services, events and special offers offered by us and third parties, unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive this type of information.

From time to time we may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy. 

We may send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, events, offers and special offers. We will only send you such electronic messages if you have consented to receive them or it can be inferred from your existing business or other relationship with us, that there is a reasonable expectation of receiving those electronic messages. All electronic  marketing and promotional messages will identify us, and you can opt-out by unsubscribing to any of the emails we send.

Any additional purpose for the collection (not included in this policy or the Terms of Use for each Rockend Product) will be identified when we collect the Personal Information, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION THAT IS NOT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

From time to time we may sell or disclose information you provide us that is not Personal Information or does not disclose your identity to any person for any purpose at our sole discretion, including to people or companies located outside of Australia. For example, we may sell, disclose or use information you provide us that is not Personal Information to determine what advertising, promotional materials, products or services are likely to be of most interest to you or other Website visitors and to assist third parties to monitor general consumer trends in various areas. We may also modify Personal Information (through encryption, aggregation or other de-identifying techniques) so that it is in a form from which you or others cannot be identified and sell or disclose such modified information to any person for any purpose, including to people or companies located outside of Australia. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect Personal Information from information you provide directly to us when you set up a customer account and register to use a Rockend Product, access and use a Rockend Product, pay for a product or service provided via a Rockend Product, contact us, request us to provide additional services, participate in surveys or questionnaires and from data and other information you upload via Rockend Products or approved third products integrated or used in conjunction with Rockend Products from time to time. 


Cookies:
"Cookies" are small data files sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit the website. A cookie can contain certain information that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only Personal Information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Rockend Products use cookies to assist with managing your account, optimising your usage of Rockend Products and to identify you on return visits. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, while most of the content of Rockend Products can be viewed without accepting cookies, full functionality requires the use of cookies.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON'T PROVIDE US WITH THE INFORMATION WE REQUIRE?

We will take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure Personal Information is protected from risks such as loss, interference, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Aside from the disclosure or transfer of Personal Information to our Hosting Service Provider, we only permit our authorised personnel to access Personal Information. 
The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us or we send to our Hosting Service Provider over the Internet or for any unauthorized access, use or modification of that information.
Rockend Products may provide links or references to other 3rd party websites, products, services and resources (3rd Party Products). These 3rd Party Products are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each 3rd Party Product accessed via links from Rockend Products, and assess whether the policy of each 3rd Party Product is satisfactory to you before you use the 3rd Party Product. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for any Personal Information you choose to disclose to a 3rd party through any 3rd Party Product referred to by or linked to any Rockend Product and that such 3rd parties may store your Personal Information in any location in accordance with their own security standards.
 
 

PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION

We use a secure third party service to process payments for products or services offered through Rockend Products. We do not keep a record of your credit or debit card number used to pay for products or services via the secured third party payment service providers used by Rockend Products from time to time. 

USING 3rd PARTIES TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION OR PROVIDE SERVICES

We may use third party companies (third party service providers) to manage information that you provide from time to time. Aside from the disclosure or transfer of Personal Information to our Hosting Service Provider (see “Where your information is stored” below), when we use third party service providers, we seek to keep the amount of Personal Information they hold to a minimum and obviously use reasonable efforts to make sure they are as careful with your information as we are.

WHERE IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED

We engage a third party Hosting Service Provider to provide data storage services and to store Personal Information, data and information submitted by you through your use of Rockend Products. Our Hosting Service Provider may transmit, maintain and store all or parts of Personal Information, data and information on multiple servers across various jurisdictions in addition to servers in Australia. Servers in which your information (including Personal Information) may be stored by our Hosting Service Provider are likely to be located in Australia, Singapore and Hong Kong, although additional or other locations may be used by our Hosting Service Provider in the future. 
The Act requires us to ensure that our Hosting Service Provider and any other third party provider we may use from time to time, comply with applicable Australian privacy laws unless you agree otherwise. Acknowledging all of the above, by providing us with information (including Personal Information), using Rockend Products or registering to use a Rockend Product, you: (a) consent to us disclosing and transferring Personal Information, data and information (including the categories of Personal Information listed in this Privacy Policy) to our Hosting Service Provider and any other third party provider for the purpose of allowing our Hosting Service Provider to host all data necessary to support the Rockend Product you use and for us to provide, and facilitate payment for, the information and services accessible via Rockend Products; (b) consent to us, our Hosting Service Provider and any other third party provider transmitting, maintaining and storing Personal Information, data and information (including the categories of Personal Information listed in this Privacy Policy) between and on servers located outside of Australia, including in the regions referred to above; and (c) agree that the requirement under the Act for us to ensure that our Hosting Service Provider and any other third party service provider we may engage from time to time comply with applicable Australian privacy laws in respect of Personal Information, data and information you provide (including the categories of Personal Information listed in this Privacy Policy) does not apply. We may engage other data storage providers or store your information on servers in other locations in the future and will update this Privacy Policy if that is the case. 

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have the right to access Personal Information which we have collected from you within the requirements of the Act.  We will respond to any access request within a reasonable period.
If you wish to access your Personal Information, or believe that any of the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, out-of-date or misleading, please contact us at the email address shown at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If reasonable and practicable to do so, we will provide access in the form requested by you. We will take reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading Personal Information if you request us to do so, where required by law. If we decline to make the requested amendment for reasons permitted by the Act, if you ask us to do so, we will include a note with that Personal Information in your file that you have requested it to be amended.
We may withhold or refuse you access to Personal Information if we are legally authorised to do so or where its disclosure to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person. We will give you reasons explaining why we have refused access, or refused access in the form you have requested, unless it would be unreasonable to do so, having regard to the reasons for our refusal.
We may charge you a reasonable fee to access your information as permitted by applicable law. 

HOW CAN YOU STOP RECEIVING MARKETING INFORMATION?

Where marketing information is forwarded to you via electronic messages, there will be a functional ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism contained in the message.
If you no longer wish to be contacted by us or receive such marketing information, you can advise us: 
•    by emailing us at Marketing@propertytree.com; or
•    by clicking the ‘unsubscribe function’ (where marketing information is sent electronically).  
We will keep a record of your request to ensure you do not receive that information in the future.
You cannot refuse to receive information which we are required to provide you by law.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
Hosting Service Provider means Microsoft Corporation (and its related companies) and any other person or entity we may engage from time to time to provide data hosting and storage services in connection with Rockend Products or to provide serving infrastructure which operates under our direction.  

Personal Information means any information or data that you provide us in any form from time to time which relates to a living individual who can be identified from, or whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from, that information or data alone or in conjunction with other information already held by the recipient, controller or processor of such information or data and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the recipient or any other person in respect of that individual.  

Rockend Product means any website, product, service or software solution operated or provided by Rockend and its related companies from time to time via any distribution platform (including online and via mobile applications)

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use that apply to the Rockend Products you use.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact our Privacy Officer: Privacy Officer Rockend Technology Pty Ltd PO Box 451 St Leonards NSW 1590 Australia Phone: +61 2 9966 0900 Facsimile: +61 2 9966 0911. We will take reasonable steps try to resolve any complaints with you as quickly as practicable. Complaints may also be made directly to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner through its website located at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints. If you'd like to email our Sales team with a query relating to any Rockend Product, please email us at sales@propertytree.com